HOW TO APPLY VISIT VISA FOR SAUDI ARABIA

Sponsored Links :

HOW TO APPLY VISIT VISA FOR SAUDI ARABIA

HOW TO APPLY VISIT VISA FOR SAUDI ARABIA

APPLYING VISIT VISA FOR SAUDI ARABIA is quite difficult. There are rules that you have to follow strictly, even if it is a family visit visa application. If you want to get this visit visa, you have to consider the latest news in Saudi Arabia so that you can be safe later. Pakistani and Indian may have different fees for Saudi visit visa. It depends on how you take care of it. If you do the application by yourselves, you may get cheaper fees, but if do it by an agent, it will charge you more.

There are two types of visa to visit Saudi Arabia, Permanent Visa and Family Visit Visa. In this article, we will write about Family Visit Visa.

VISIT VISA FOR SAUDI ARABIA REQUIREMENT

There are several requirement to get visit visa for Saudi Arabia, they are:

  • Iqama valid for the next 90 days
  • Passport copy
  • Visitor’s Passport copy
  • Eligible profession for visit visa. (domestic workers cannot invite family)

SAUDI VISA APPLICATION ONLINE

Saudi Visa Application Online can be started by applying online on the Saudi Arabia Ministry of Foreign Affairs Website. Read : Applying Visit Visa Saudi Arabia, Watch These Conditions Carefully

After the application is over, you have to submit the application to employer. Your sponsor should sign and send it to the Chamber of Commerce. Sometimes people call this step as “Taseel“. However, I heard that the Chamber of Commerce is not dealing with this anymore. That is why your online application in MOFA should be printed and handed to your admin officer of your company. The officer will take it to MOFA. At this stage, you can wait until your status in MOFA website is changed.

HOW TO APPLY VISIT VISA FOR SAUDI ARABIA 1

Sponsored Links :

IF MORE DOCUMENTS FOR VISIT VISA IS NEEDED

If the MOFA Officer said that you need more documents, then you have to complete it then send it again next time. Or sometimes if you post it to the other windows, it will get approved. For your information, the best time to go to MOFA may be at around 11 am.

IF VISIT VISA APPLICATION IS REJECTED

If your visit visa application is rejected, you should not be sad. Why? because in so many cases, if you apply it in the other windows in MOFA, you will get approved. This is quite funny, but it happens. So, if your application is rejected, you should just try and try again.

SUBMITTING APPLICATION TO SAUDI EMBASSY

Submitting visit visa application to Saudi Embassy in your country is the next thing you should do after your visa is approved. I suggest you that you use visa agent for this. He will charge you more, but it worths it. The visit visa mentioned above should be stamped by the Saudi Arabia Embassy in your country within 3 months from the date it is issued.

Pakistani can use Etimad Centers built by Saudi Government in Pakistan. A Pakistani can go to Etimad Centers in Pakistan and the officers will help to take care of this visit visa process.

When you submit the visit visa application to Saudi Embassy, you need these following documents:

  • Original Passport
  • Iqama copy
  • Passport copy
  • 4 passport size photos
  • If the visa is for your married sister, you need authorization letter from her husband
  • If the visa is for your in-laws, you need the marriage certificate and passport copy and your wife iqama.

It will need some times to get this application approved. You have to be patient. If this visa is approved, then it will valid within 3 months of the date it is issued.

VISIT VISA FEE IN SAUDI ARABIA

Visit visa fee in Saudi Arabia will be SAR 2k per passport for single entry family visit visa for 6 months. If it is multiple entry for 1 year, it will cost SAR 5k. If it is for 2 years, it will cost SAR 8k.

After the first 6 months is completed, you need to get out from the country and go in again for another 6 months. For this process, you do not need to go to your home country, you can do that by going to the nearest border.

VISA OVERSTAY

Do not overstay in Saudi Arabia, because the expatriate who invites the overstayer will be charged for SAR 25k fine. This will be really bad. So you must watch your expiry date of the visit visa closely.

Leave a Reply