Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements

Sponsored Links :

Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements – This article is about Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements. In this article we are trying to provide you complete information about Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements. We have arranged the information in this post to make you understand it easily. We hope that you can understand it well. Please check the information below.

Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements

Passports:

To enter Saudi Arabia, a passport valid for at least six months at the time of the visa application is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Passport note:

Holders of passports with Israeli stamps or an Israeli birthplace in them have, on occasion, been refused entry/visas.

Passengers not complying with Saudi conventions of dress and behaviour, including those who appear to be in a state of intoxication, or who display inappropriate affection will be refused entry.

There are special regulations concerning pilgrims entering Saudi Arabia. Contact the consulate (or consular section at embassy) for further information.

Women and under-aged children should be accompanied by a Mohram (close male family member), unless they have prior authorisation. Unaccompanied women must be met at the airport by their sponsor or husband and have confirmed onward reservations as far as their final destination in Saudi Arabia. If met by a sponsor, it is worth noting that there are restrictions on women travelling by car with men who are not related by blood or marriage (women are not permitted to drive). However, it is acceptable for women visiting for business purposes to be accompanied and met at the airport by male business partners; further enquiries can be made at the information centre or embassy.

Visas:

Visas for Saudi Arabia are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above, except transit passengers staying less than 18 hours.

Hajj visas are free, although there are charges for services provided in Medina and Mecca.

Visa note:

The Pilgrim (Umrah) visa can only be obtained through an authorised ‘Umrah Agency,’ appointed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Check with the embassy for a full list of appointed agents. Administrative fees may apply and further requirements for Umrah applications must be submitted through an endorsed travel agent or tour operator. A list of endorsed agencies is available from the embassy website.

Transit passengers who stay in the King Abdulaziz International Airport, Jeddah Islamic Port or Prince Mohammed bin Abdulaziz Airport in Medina for over 24 hours can perform Umrah or visit a Holy Mosque, provided they hold a signed agreement with one of the appointed Umrah agencies.

Sponsored Links :

Visa dates correspond to Hijra months, not Gregorian months – check dates carefully.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Saudi Arabia.

Types and cost:

Visas are available for business (single- or multiple-entry visas), work, visiting family or religious visits.

Family visa: US$55; commercial/working visit visa: US$55 (single-entry) or US$140 (multiple-entry); businessman/women visa: US$280.

US citizens pay US$110 for all visa types.

Validity:

The visa validity starts from the date of issue. The visa stay period starts from the first day of entry into Saudi Arabia within the visa’s valid dates. Be careful not to mix up the validity of the visa with the permitted length of stay, as overstaying is a very serious matter.

Single-entry visas: up to three months; multiple-entry visas: up to six months.

Umrah and Hajj visas: 30 days for stays of up to two weeks.

Application to:

In person at the consulate (or consular section at embassy). Some nationalities can make the initial application and payment online (https://enjazit.com.sa); there is a US$10.50 processing fee. Travellers are advised to apply well in advance. Hajj or Umrah visas are only available from the consulate through an authorised travel agent. People visiting the consulate directly for Hajj or Umrah visas will not be successful.

Working days:

Allow at least 24 hours for visa processing.

saudi arabia visa requirements

So that is all about Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements. We think that it is good information about Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements. We hope that this information is useful for you. Please share if you think that this information can be useful for others. If you need more article related to Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements you can simply subscribe this blog. Thanks for visiting and have a nice browsing. source: worldtravelguide.net

Leave a Reply